Research on rational stress calculation method for structural hot-spot stress based fatigue evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hanji Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452209)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホットスポット応力 / 溶接継手 / 疲労強度評価 / 維持管理
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼橋の主な劣化要因は疲労であり,それを適切に評価し,耐疲労性を確保することが100年橋梁の実現には不可欠である.鋼橋の疲労き裂は,橋梁がシステムとして立体的に挙動することによる二次応力に起因するものがほとんどある.そのため,橋梁の立体挙動の影響などを直接とりこむことができるホットスポット応力法は極めて強力な評価法となる.本研究では,ホットスポット応力法という,新設から既設まで幅広く有効な疲労評価技術を,より合理的かつ実用的なものに発展させることを目的とする.ホットスポット応力法を公称応力法とならぶ疲労評価法として確立できれば,設計および維持管理段階で実挙動に基づく合理的な疲労評価が可能となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the hot spot stress method as a fatigue strength evaluation method for welded joints. First, regarding its applicability to fatigue cracks originating from a weld toe on plate edge, it was shown that although there is considerable scatter in the test results when using the IIW-3 point method (4-8-12 mm method), a safe-side evaluation is possible with JSSC-E class. Additionally, concerning the effect of out-of-plane bending, we determined the membrane stress component and the bending stress component from the stresses on the front and back surfaces of the plate at the reference points, and calculated separately the membrane and bending stress components of the hot spot stress. By correcting the bending stress component with the JSSC method, we demonstrated the possibility of reducing the scatter in the hot spot stress range caused by the inclusion of bending.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホットスポット応力自体は古くからある概念ではあるが,その算出法における板厚や面外曲げの影響,板側面からの疲労き裂に対する適用性などが明確になれば,ホットスポット応力法の精緻化につながり,さらには,設計基準類の改訂・整備のための貴重な資料となる.ホットスポット応力法がより使いやすいものとなり,公称応力法とならぶ疲労評価法として普及すれば,設計および維持管理段階で実挙動に基づく合理的な疲労評価が可能となる.本研究により,上記課題に対する一定の知見を示すことができ,得られた成果は社会的・学術的にみて貴重なものである.