Development of variability prediction method for initial imperfections of corrosion-damaged steel bridge members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionDaido University (2023)
Nagaoka National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yasuhiro  大同大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50583051)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords初期たわみ / 残留応力 / 腐食 / 溶接組立 / 鋼部材 / 複合サイクル試験 / 溶接組立て部材
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,鋼橋を構成する鋼部材が腐食損傷した際の溶接残留応力および初期たわみの変動性状を,実験および数値計算により明らかにする.まず,実験では,板厚12mmのSM490Y材を中空正方形およびI形断面柱に溶接組立てした供試体を製作し,健全状態および腐食損傷状態の残留応力および初期たわみを測定する.その後,数値計算を用いて,腐食損傷が残留応力および初期たわみに及ぼす影響を明らかにするとともに,これらを定量的に予測する手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this study is that, from the quantitative analysis of the change in initial imperfection due to corrosion damage of a single butt-welded steel plate at the time the research theme was conceived, the change in initial deflection and residual stress due to actual corrosion of the welded and assembled I- and box-shaped section members in this study was clarified by experiment. It was found that the change in initial deflection before and after corrosion was greater in the flanges of I-section members, where the plates constituting the cross section are less constrained, than in the I-section bellies and box section members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土木鋼構造物の腐食損傷に伴う変形は,実構造部材の性能に十分な影響を及ぼすレベルであることも考えられ,変形とともに接合部位での残留応力の変化が想定できる.腐食損傷による残留応力および初期たわみの変化は,鋼橋の強度特性に影響を及ぼすため,これらを定量的に予測する手法の提案が維持管理における性能照査に必要不可欠である.
本研究では,厚板で構成される鋼構造部材の腐食過程における溶接残留応力および初期たわみの変動を実験により詳細に明らかにした.これらの結果は,前述の腐食損傷した鋼構造部材の残存強度特性を調べる際に活用でき,腐食損傷レベルに応じた耐荷力評価および補修方法の提案に直結できる.