Development of a new low-tech, low-cost, small-change seismic retrofit technique for severely damaged RC columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2023)
Ariake National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
KANEDA KAZUO  琉球大学, 工学部, 客員研究員 (50793907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 幸造  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (80347129)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsピロティRC造建物 / 既存RC柱 / 応急耐震補強 / 恒久耐震補強 / 鋼板 / PC鋼棒 / 面内方向 / 面外方向 / 既存ピロティ建物 / 大地震 / 耐震補強 / 鋼板サンドイッチ工法 / 損傷RC柱 / 中心圧縮試験 / 地震 / ピロティRC住宅
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、損傷RC柱の耐震補強を着目し、山川らが提案したTHW工法を研究基盤とし、縞鋼板の適用・増打ちコンクリートの一体化などの細部改良により生まれた「鋼板サンドイッチ工法」を、大地震で大きく損傷したRC柱の耐震補強に適用し、既存の耐震補強工法にはない「ローテク・ローコスト・スモールチェンジ」な大損傷RC柱の新規耐震補強法を開発し、実装させるものである。この工法は大地震後の建物の損傷拡大防止及び大きく損傷したRC柱の耐力回復・向上を実現できると同時に、居住者負担軽減のための被害したRC造建物の補修補強後の継続使用率を倍増させ、速やかな災害復旧に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a permanent and emergency seismic retrofit technique that simultaneously prevents from the expansion of damages in the pilotis-type RC buildings due to the aftershocks, restores the strength of damaged RC columns, and improves their seismic performance. In this technique, the steel plate is used to sandwich the damaged columns, while the PC bars actively bond them. It is a low-tech and low-cost seismic retrofit technique that has insignificant impact on the usability of RC piloti buildings. Through the experimental and analytical studies, it was observed that this technique can be applied to retrofit the damaged RC columns after a major earthquake. Consequently, the damaged columns reach excellent seismic performance after seismic retrofit. This technique can be used as the emergency and permanent seismic technique on damaged RC buildings after a major earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PC鋼棒で緊結した鋼板サンドイッチ工法を用いて、大地震で大きく損傷したRC柱の耐震性能向上を示し、応急補強と恒久補強法としての適性を示した。この工法は施工の簡便さ(ローテク)・高い経済性(ローコスト)・ピロティ建物の使用性への影響が少ない(スモールテェンジ)特性を有し、新しい耐震補強法として、大地震で大きく損傷したRC柱の応急兼恒久耐震補強に適用できることは社会的影響が大きいと思われる。