Pull-out tests of piles leading to the development and verification of tsunami-resistant reinforcement methods for coastal mid-rise buildings by ground improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22020:Structure engineering and earthquake engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Kawamata Yohsuke  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主任研究員 (90740994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 博志  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20328561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords杭の引抜き抵抗 / 液状化 / 津波耐力 / 建物の津波耐力 / 杭基礎 / 地盤の液状化 / 対津波補強
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災において,津波により,杭が引抜けるようにRC建物が転倒した事例が確認された。沿岸地域の軟弱地盤が,津波を発生させる地震により液状化すると,杭の引抜き抵抗が顕著に低下し,転倒のリスクが高くなる。したがって,津波襲来時の地盤の液状化程度を考慮して,杭の引抜き抵抗を評価することが重要である。
本研究では,液状化程度を調整した地盤中の模型杭の引抜き試験を実施する。その結果を用いて,杭基礎に支持された中層建物の数値解析を行い,最適な耐津波補強法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake, it was reported that some buildings were overturned due to pile pull-out by the tsunami. Therefore, it is important to evaluate the pile pull-out resistance during tsunami attack and to reinforce the piles as necessary.
In this study, small model experiments were conducted to evaluate the pile pullout resistance during the pore water pressure buildup, full liquefaction, and after the pore water pressure dissipation.
Based on the experimental results, it was clarified that the pile pullout resistance does not decrease until the pore water pressure increases to some extent, that the pile pullout resistance decreases only to about half of the pre-earthquake level even under full liquefaction, and that the pile pullout resistance does not return to the pre-earthquake level even if the pore water pressure completely dissipates. These results are different from the conventional view and suggest the need for further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸部の津波避難ビルが,地震により液状化する恐れのある地域に立地していることは珍しくない。地震発生後,数分から数十分以内に津波が襲来するため,地盤中の間隙水圧が残留している状態もしくは消散して間もない状態である可能性が高い。また,余震の影響で,津波襲来時に完全液状化状態にあることも考えられる。そのため,間隙水圧の上昇過程~完全液状化~間隙水圧消散後の各段階における,杭の引抜き抵抗を評価することにより,実際に津波が襲来したタイミングでの建物の津波耐力を推定することが不可欠となる。このような研究はこれまでにないものであり,本研究はその第一歩となりうるものである。