Study to verify the applicability of in-situ vender element method intended for the embankment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Takeshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00452839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 俊寛  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80312693)
鈴木 素之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00304494)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベンダーエレメント試験 / 堤防浸食 / 堤防決壊 / セメント改良 / 堤体盛土モニタリング / 原位置簡易型 / 堤防決壊検知 / 安定処理土
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,昨今頻発傾向にある「河川堤防の決壊」の誘因となる堤防内部の浸食や劣化を検知できる“地盤埋め込み型の原位置ベンダーエレメント試験法”を確立することを目的とする。さらにそのシステムをポータブル化すると共に,アドホック通信システムを併用させ遠隔地からいつでも弱部検知できるモニタリングシステムを構築することが最終的な目標である。本申請課題においては,比較的硬質な堤体表層土を再現したセメント改良部分に焦点を絞る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The in-situ simplified bender element method for embankment embankments was successfully demonstrated. Although only the cement-improved soil was used in the original plan, the newly developed permeable bender element test apparatus made it possible to use unimproved soil as a soil sample. In addition, the decrease trend of shear wave velocity with water permeability (change of waveform) was confirmed in a simple soil layer test, and the “change of shear wave velocity with flooding and water permeability” targeted in the planning stage was confirmed in the laboratory test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原位置ベンダーエレメント試験装置を設置し,我が国における堤防全域の漏水・劣化・決壊を迅速に検知することができるシステムの構築を目指して,本研究を進めた。その結果,土試料が浸水および透水する過程において,せん断波速度の計測波形形状が規則的に変化することが明らかとなった。このことは,我が国における堤防決壊被害を軽減できる技術開発に大きく貢献する可能性があり,本研究成果の社会的意義は極めて大きいといえる。