Project/Area Number |
21K04252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Kohji 岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (50252119)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 河川堤防 / 内部浸食 / 礫質土 / 粒度 / 間隙径分布 / 浸透破壊 / 間隙構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
礫質土層を含む土層構成の河川堤防では,洪水時の飽和浸透流の発生に伴い,堤防内部の土粒子が礫質土層の大きめの間隙内を移動する内部浸食の進行が懸念され,それが空洞化等の局所的な破壊,更に堤防の弱体化に繋がる可能性がある.本研究では,礫質土層特有の間隙構造の観点から,内部浸食の形態の種類とそのメカニズムならびに破壊現象との関係を明らかにして,内部浸食に伴う土の破壊現象の可能性の簡易的判定手法を見出す.そのため,礫質土層の間隙構造の特徴と表現指標を明らかにした後,大型透水試験に基づき,間隙構造指標,粒度特性,動水勾配・流量速度による内部浸食・破壊現象の発生可能性との関係を究明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the characteristics and appearance conditions of internal erosion associated with seepage flow during floods in gravelly river levees were investigated. The representative void size index for permeability in the soil was proposed based on the observation of void by X-ray CT scanner and the measurement of void size distribution. It was recognized that the permeability was reduced with the movement fine particles in the void by the permeability test. Furthermore, it was suggested that the appearance possibility of the internal erosion can be estimated by the relationship between the void size index and the particle size of the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,河川堤防の安全性に資する検討課題であり,特に透水性の高い礫質な河川堤防における内部浸食の可能性について基礎的に究明したものである.河川堤防の粒度条件によって内部浸食の発生する場合を確認し,それによって浸透現象に影響することを示した.即ち,礫質河川堤防において留意すべき現象とみられ,今後の河川堤防管理に寄与することが考えられる.