Study on Remediation of Oil Contaminated Ground by Ultrasonic Vibration and Its Mechanical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22030:Geotechnical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mukunoki Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords油汚染地盤 / 超音波 / 乳化 / 温度 / 粘性低下 / X線CT画像解析 / 振動 / 熱伝搬 / X線CT / 地盤汚染 / 画像解析 / 油汚染 / X線CT画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,既存の手法と比較して,広範囲かつ3次元的効果が見込める“超音波”を用いた新たな地盤浄化法を構築する.特に,トレードオフの関係が避けられなかった超音波振動による油の浄化と,地盤沈下抑制の両立を狙う.具体的には,当該研究に申請者が世界で初めて導入したX線CT法を駆使して,超音波照射前後の地盤内滞留状況および粒子再配列および間隙構造の変化を画像解析し,超音波振動に伴う油の浄化機構の解明に迫る.格子ボルツマン法と個別要素法とX線CT法による解析結果のフュージョン化を図り,よりミクロに超音波・油・地盤の相関を捉えることで,最終的に実用化に向けた超音波による油汚染地盤浄化手法の確立を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experiments were conducted to measure the residual state of contaminated fluid and the spatial distribution of temperature increase due to ultrasonic irradiation in oil-contaminated soil using liquid paraffin as the oil. The aim was to elucidate the ultrasound-based remediation mechanism. The findings of this study are as follows: (1) The effect of ultrasonic vibration is stronger on the geomaterials closer to the transducer, allowing continuous injection of pore water to produce continuous emulsification. (2) The ultrasonic energy causes a higher temperature in the area of influence, with a temperature increase of nearly 70°C expected around the transducer, thus reducing the viscosity of the immobile oil. The results also suggest that continuous injection of pore water is essential in addition to ultrasonic irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,油汚染地盤を対象に超音波を照射し,間隙水と汚染油の乳化を発生させて浄化する新しい浄化手法の提案を目指した.超音波を照射させ,いわゆる乳化を促進する環境を整えることで,既存の手法では回収しにくい不動化した残留油を回収できる可能性を示唆することができた.置換法ができようできないような汚染現場において,汚染流体の流動性を高め,回収することは今後さらに重要な課題になる.本研究は基礎研究であり,本事業期間内に社会実装できる成果は得られてはいないが,地盤材料内部で超音波がもたらす諸現象(乳化、温度上昇、地盤の密実化)による浄化機構を示すことができたことは,学術的にも意義があると考える.