Study on levee breach and mitigation caused by the remerging flood flow in a rapid meandering river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA KOSUKE  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (30642128)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords令和元年東日本台風 / 那珂川水系荒川 / 中小蛇行河川 / 氾濫 / 氾濫戻り流れ / 水理模型実験 / 蛇行河川 / 中小河川 / UAV / 逆越流 / 決壊 / 氾濫流
Outline of Research at the Start
令和元年度東日本台風によって栃木県内の中小河川では1つの河川において1~2kmの狭い範囲の複数箇所で溢水・決壊が生じており,それぞれの地点の決壊が上流側で起きた決壊による氾濫流の逆越流や,更には逆越流した箇所の対岸側へも影響を与え,決壊を引き起こしたとみられる場所が確認された.
本研究では,このような氾濫流が河道へ戻るときの逆越流が河道内流況へ与える影響と,対岸の堤防決壊へ及ぼす影響について,蛇行する河道の形状や氾濫原の水害防備林が与える影響について着目し明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Typhoon Hagibis in 2019 caused levee breach at 27 locations in 13 small and medium-sized rivers in Tochigi Prefecture. In meandering rivers, the remerging flood flow may have contributed to the collapse of the opposite bank. Experiments and numerical analyses were conducted to clarify these effects. The narrower the opening width at the point where the remerging flood flow occurs, the greater the flow velocity of the remerging flood flow. It was confirmed that this flow causes an area of high flow velocity to spread to the opposite bank. It was also confirmed that the narrower the meandering river channel, the greater the flow rate through the floodplain, and a wide area of high flow velocity was formed on the opposite bank of the opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中小蛇行河川において生じた氾濫流の戻り流れによる連鎖的な決壊現象に関して,下流側開口部の幅が戻り流れの対岸流況へと与える影響を明らかにし,下流側開口部から早い流速で蛇行河道へと戻る流れが生じ,対岸にも流速の速い領域が広がるように流れることを示した.那珂川水系荒川の決壊例を見ると,本研究結果のように対岸に高速域が生じ,侵食決壊へと至った可能性が大いに考えられ,中小蛇行河川における戻り流れの危険性を示した.