| Project/Area Number |
21K04269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nitta Tomoko 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (50754652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 統合陸域シミュレータ / 陸モデル / 積雪・融雪過程 / 積雪融雪過程 / 陸域水循環シミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地球システムモデルを用いた将来の気候変動予測の結果は、治水計画をはじめ多様な分野で利用や利用に向けた検討がなされているが、現在の予測結果は系統的な誤差を持つことが知られている。そのため、モデルの高度化・精緻化が必要とされており、陸域過程の精度良い表現は重要な課題のひとつである。本研究では、統合陸域シミュレータにおいて、積雪過程に着目して改良を行い、陸域オフライン実験と大気陸域結合実験による陸域水循環シミュレーションを行う。積雪アルベドフィードバックや気候場への影響に着目して解析し、陸域水循環シミュレーションの改善は気候モデルの精度向上にどの程度寄与するのかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we improved the representation of terrestial processes in the Integrated Land Simulator (ILS) for more accurate climate simulations. A scheme for calculating surface albedo during forest snow cover was improved and high-resolution offline experiments and experiments coupled with MIROC and ILS were conducted. ILS also participated in an international land model benchmarking project, which will allow us to validate and improve the model from more diverse perspectives in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では、陸域の水・熱循環を計算する統合陸域シミュレータ(ILS)について、陸域物理過程の改善と、気候モデルMIROCとILSを結合した実験に取り組んだ。気候モデルによる将来の気候変動予測は、気候変動に関する政府間パネルの評価報告書にまとめられる最新の研究から産業界に至るまで、幅広く利用されるようになっており、本研究はこのようなシミュレーションの精度向上に資することが期待される。