1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
1 1  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40305983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木岡 信治  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 総括主任研究員 (20414154)
大塚 淳一  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (50540556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエロージョン コロージョン / 氷海構造物 / 摩耗 / 複合劣化 / 温暖化 / 維持管理 / エロージョン / コロージョン / 気候変動 / エロージョン・コロージョン / 長寿命化 / 氷海技術
Outline of Research at the Start
腐食による経済損失は大きく,海洋においても老朽化の重大なファクターである。さらに、温暖化による海氷減少は海岸・海洋構造物への海氷作用を活発化させ、劣化を早めている。海域での腐食は古くて新しい問題で、特に、砂や海氷などの固体の衝突・摩擦 がもたらすエロージョン・コロージョンと云ったつまり腐食と摩耗が同時に進行する複合劣化プロセスは未だに解明されていない。これが解明されると,一般海域での海岸・海洋構造物のみならず北極海における鉱物・石油天然資源採掘施設等の防食や摩耗対策ならびに長寿命化の実現等,氷海技術への国際貢献が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is academically significant in that it will provide new knowledge for proposing a highly accurate evaluation method for material loss and degradation of coastal and offshore structures constructed in ice-covered waters, where sea ice migration has become more active due to climate change. These results have social significance in that they will help to realize low-cost and advanced measures to prevent corrosion and wear of coastal and offshore structures in ice-covered waters, as well as to make an international contribution to ice technology, including Arctic sea routes, and to disseminate information about the results ahead of other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究は、気候変動の影響により海氷の移動が以前より活発化してきた結氷海域に建設される海岸・海洋構造物の材料損耗・劣化に関して精度の高い評価法の提案に繋げるための新たな知見を得ることに学術的な意義がある。これらの成果は、氷海域の海岸・海洋構造物等の防食・摩耗対策の低コストかつ高度化等の実現、ならびに,北極海航路を含む氷海技術への国際貢献等、国際的にも先んじた成果の情報発信になる点においても社会的な意義がある。