Evaluation of measures to convert to compact urban structure for disaster mitigation using household based urban microsimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00356073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉木 直  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30322019)
青木 俊明  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60302072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市構造 / 世帯マイクロシミュレーション / ハザードエリア / 立地誘導 / 災害ハザードエリア / 居住地選択 / 事前防災 / マイクロシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(a)災害ハザードと移転促進・居住誘導施策を考慮した居住意識構造分析と(b)世帯マイクロシミュレーションを用いた移転促進策の効果分析に大別される。それぞれの作業項目は、 (a-1)施策オプションの検討、(a-2)居住地選択調査の設計・実施、(a-3)施策に対する意識構造分析、(b-1)世帯MSモデルの構築、(b-2)MSモデルによる施策評価、(b-3)居住誘導区域設定の提案に分かれる。(a)は主に研究分担者の青木教授と、(b)は主に杉木准教授と協力しながら研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, measures for the formation of safe and sustainable cities in response to frequent and severe natural disasters are evaluated. Since individual attributes, household attributes, and life stage also have a significant impact on the decision of where to live, this study conducted “(a) structural modelling of residential attitude considering disaster hazard and relocation promotion/residence inducement measures” and “(b) analysis of the effect of relocation promotion measures using household based urban micro-simulation”. As a result, the characteristics of the decision-making structure of individuals living in disaster hazard areas were clarified, and desirable measures were proposed in consideration of the influencing factors. In addition, we constructed a household microsimulation for Marumori city, Miyagi Prefecture, and evaluated the effectiveness of the location-guidance measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は,以下のように要約できる.①自然災害のハザードの種類や強度が居住者の居住地選択や居住継続意思にどのように影響しているかを,個人属性や個人の置かれている環境を考慮しつつ,明らかにする.②災害ハザードエリアからの移転促進や立地誘導施策として,どのような方法が望ましいか,またそれらの手段に対して住民の居住地選択にどのような感度を持つかを検証する.③世帯マイクロシミュレーションを構築し,①,②の成果を踏まえ,移転促進策による都市構造変化,リスク低減効果を評価するとともに,居住誘導区域設定に関する提案を行う.