An attempt to construct a spatial cognition model for passing through an unsignalized intersection based on physical behavior and brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Transportation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mimura Yasuhiro  公益財団法人豊田都市交通研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (20450877)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢運転者 / 無信号交差点 / 空間探索 / 脳活動 / 身体機能 / 身体挙動 / 空間認知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高齢運転者の無信号交差点通過時における身体挙動および脳活動の実態を踏まえた認知プロセスの特性について,知見を積み上げようとする.空間再現性に優れるヘッドマウントディスプレイによる交差点通過時の360度映像を構築し,無信号交差点通過時の視線挙動・身体挙動・脳活動を計測し,交差点特徴別,交通条件別,走行位置別での,高齢運転者の特徴を明らかにする.次に,視線・身体挙動及び脳活動により構成させる「空間の認知」といった潜在変数を設定した無信号交差点通過時の空間認知モデルの構築を通じて,特に高齢運転者においてどのような身体機能や通行空間の状況が「空間の認知」に顕著な影響与えるかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to build up knowledge of the characteristics of the spatial search process based on the actual physical functions and brain activities that affect the physical behavior of elderly drivers when they pass through unsignalized intersections. Specifically, this study aims to obtain knowledge on (1) the relationship between physical functions and spatial search of elderly drivers and (2) the brain activities of elderly drivers when they pass through unsignalized intersections. Through the results of physical function, spatial search, and brain activity, it was confirmed that elderly drivers decrease their spatial search after entering an intersection, which increases in other age groups, especially at deformed intersections such as sharp corners, and that they are less aware of the importance of attention itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果により,今後の高齢運転者の無信号交差点における出会い頭事故対策を考える上で,特に注目すべき交差点形状や,通過時のポイントを特定できたと考える.これらの特徴を踏まえた高齢運転者に対する安全運転支援技術の開発や,GPSを利用した経路提供の開発は,一定程度有益であると考えられる.