Infrastructure communication that fosters subjective regional vitality with a focus on communication frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Haruna  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00582644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域意識 / インフラ整備 / 受容意識 / 主観的地域活力 / 計画時評価 / 公共コミュニケーション / 道路事業 / インフラ広報 / 地域愛着 / インフラコミュニケーション / フレーミング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インフラ整備時のコミュニケーションの方法によって、住民のインフラに対する態度やインフラ整備がもつ住民の心理への影響に及ぼされる効果に着目し、より効果的なコミュニケーションの方法を検討するものである。多くのインフラ整備が地域の活力向上を目途として行われているものの、現状では居住者から地域の活力を向上すると認識されていないと懸念される。本研究では、整備時のコミュニケーションに用いる「フレーム」に着目して効果的なコミュニケーションの方法を理論的・実践的に検討し、インフラが「あって当たり前」でなく、「自らの地域のために活用していく資産」であるという態度形成を促すことを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on communication during infrastructure development and examined the actual situation and improvement measures for road projects in the Chugoku region.
A survey of the current status of communication used for evaluation at the time of planning revealed that negative frames tended to be used more often and that wide-area frames were not used.
Based on the above problems, a communication improvement communication tool was created, and an experiment was conducted in which the current tool and the improvement tool were presented to the subjects. The analysis results suggest that the communication design and frames enhance the image of the infrastructure and trust in the government as the maintenance entity, and that the image of the infrastructure enhances the awareness of acceptance of the maintenance and the awareness of using the infrastructure with care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラ整備時の住民とのコミュニケーションは、合意形成や事業の推進を目的として行われることが多かったと考えられる。しかしながら、本研究では、整備時のコミュニケーションの内容によって住民の地域意識や、整備後のインフラへのコミットメントに影響を及ぼす可能性を示唆した。これは、コミュニケーションが事業化時のみならず、事業化以後の地域とインフラのあり方に影響を及ぼすことを示すものであり、今後のインフラ整備時のコミュニケーションの質的改善に貢献するものである。