Wide-range transport of volcanic gases and the formation of sulfate aerosols and the behavior of mercury at the central mountain sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70352789)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火山ガス / 硫酸 / 水銀 / 二酸化硫黄 / 過酸化水素 / ヘリコプター / 立山 / 乗鞍岳 / 火山 / エアロゾル / 酸化剤 / 山間部 / 硫酸エアロゾル / 過酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
活発化している活火山の噴煙は,広域的に輸送され国内の大気環境へ大きく影響していることが懸念されるが,これまで火山由来の影響は過小評価されてきた。火山ガスに多量に含まれる二酸化硫黄は中部日本の高所にまで輸送され,硫酸塩生成に大きく影響する。また,広域的に水銀を輸送することにもなるが,火山由来の寄与については不明である。本研究では,火山活動による二酸化硫黄排出状況を把握しながら,二酸化硫黄の酸化能力を評価し,噴煙の鉛直・空間的分布を理解すると共に,微量気体成分,エアロゾル粒子,雲水の成分測定行い,硫酸エアロゾル生成量や水銀の動態を解明し,火山由来成分の広域輸送と大気環境への影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the impact of increasing volcanic activity in Japan on the atmospheric environment over central Japan, atmospheric observations were conducted at Mt. Tateyama, Mt. Norikura, and the mountain site of Oyabe City. In addition to mountain observations, atmospheric observations at high-altitude atmosphere were also performed using a helicopter. Chemical components in fog water tended to be in lower concentrations than before. During the warm seasons, high concentrations of sulfur dioxide and aerosol particles derived from Sakurajima were observed. Hydrogen peroxide was higher than sulfur dioxide at high altitude during the warm months.
Analysis of the chemical compositions in the surface snow at Mt. Tateyama in the summer season revealed that a large amount of sulfuric acid was produced during unfiltered storage in a refrigerator, which is due to the oxidation of volcanic sulfur to sulfuric acid. It was revealed that particulate mercury derived from volcano was concentrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、中国の大気汚染が大幅に改善されている現在では、国内の硫酸エアロゾルの重要な起源として火山ガスによる影響が無視できない可能性が示唆された。また、ヘリコプターが上空大気観測に非常に有効利用できることが明らかとなった。ヘリコプター観測から暖候期の中部日本上空では過酸化水素が十分に存在し、二酸化硫黄を酸化させる能力が高いことが示された。ただし、火山ガスが直接輸送される際には酸化剤が不足する可能性がある。また、融雪期の立山では表層雪中に火山由来の非水溶性の硫黄や粒子状水銀が濃縮していることが明らかとなった。