Repair and restoration of termite damaged CLT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Imamoto Kei-ichi  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (60337300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 千鶴  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 客員研究員 (00284787)
大塚 亜希子  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (00825101)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCLT / 蟻害 / X線 / 非・微破壊診断 / 樹脂 / 補強 / 超音波伝播速度試験 / 穿孔抵抗試験 / 劣化 / 補修
Outline of Research at the Start
CLTとはCross Laminated Timberの略称で、ひき板(ラミナ)を並べた後、繊維方向が直交するように積層接着した木質系材料であり,パネルとして利用することによって近年,中高層建築への適用が期待されている。しかしながらCLTは見方を変えると,木材の最大の弱点である小口を周面に曝け出した部材でもあり,耐久性(劣化抵抗性)に関する研究はほとんどなされていない。本提案は,生物劣化としての蟻害に対するCLTの耐久性を検証するとともに,その劣化程度の非破壊的な評価および原位置での補修・補強方法を提案するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CLT is an abbreviation for Cross Laminated Timber, and in recent years it has been expected to be applied to mid-to-high-rise buildings. This study examines the evaluation method of CLT damaged by ants.
The findings obtained in this study are shown below. 1) It was confirmed that independent eating scars were generated inside the deteriorated CLT. 2) In the existing methods of diagnosing deterioration, such as ultrasonic propagation velocity tests and perforation resistance tests, there is a correlation between the measured values and the mass corrosion rate, suggesting that they may be used as methods for diagnosing damage to CLT members. Shown. 3) It was confirmed that the strength of CLT damaged by ants showed a decrease in yield strength comparable to that of solid wood. This reduction was reinforced by resin injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中・高層建築物への適用が進められているCLTの耐久性評価を行うことを目的としている。木材そのものの劣化(主に腐朽や蟻害)に関する研究はこれまでにも多数あるが,このような木質建材の蟻害などを対象とする耐久性に着目した研究はほぼ皆無であり,その意味で学術的な価値と実用性を有し,さらに今後の普及が期待される新しい建築材料において不可欠な耐久性評価を行うという言う点において独自性と創造的な価値を持つと考える。本研究を通して,より資源循環性の高い,環境負荷低減に資する社会の構築に資することができると考える。