Project/Area Number |
21K04342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Tatsumi 静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10833288)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 川砂利 / 岩種 / 乾燥収縮率 / コンクリート / モルタル / 石灰砕石 / 岩種判定 / 拘束効果 / 線膨張係数 / X線回折 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 内部構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,静岡県内の複数の河川流域から産出される川砂利の乾燥収縮率や線膨張係数などの諸物性とそのばらつき程度を実験によって評価し,さらにこれら川砂利の内部構造や鉱物組成の分析によって川砂・川砂利を用いたコンクリートの乾燥収縮ひび割れの要因を明らかにすることを目的とするものである。これによって,川砂・川砂利を用いたコンクリートの汎用的で,かつ有効な収縮ひび割れ対策を示し,静岡県内における様々な建築物の品質向上につなげ,本研究手法が同様の川砂・川砂利を用いたコンクリートの収縮性状改善に向けての取組みの指標となり,他地域の建設産業に貢献することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, drying shrinkage of coarse aggregates derived from 4 major rivers in Shizuoka (river gravels) was evaluated by strain measurement of the aggregates. Also, rock types of coarse aggregates were judged by observation using stereomicroscope. Drying shrinkage of coarse aggregates (river gravels) was larger than that of crushed stone of limestone (single rock type) and varied widely. Main causes of variation were many rock types of river gravels and large variations of drying shrinkage based on rock types. Concrete and mortar specimens were made using these river gravels and river sands, and drying shrinkage of concrete and mortar was measured in 26 weeks according to JIS A 1129. Regardless of river gravel types, difference of both concrete and mortar was 440 to 500 × 10-6 and restraint effect of river gravels to drying shrinkage of concrete was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
静岡県内主要4河川産骨材の諸特性、とりわけコンクリートの乾燥収縮ひび割れの発生に影響する骨材の乾燥収縮率とそのばらつき程度を把握したこと、各河川産骨材の乾燥収縮率が骨材を構成する岩種によって異なること、さらには粗骨材がコンクリートの乾燥収縮を拘束する効果が骨材の産地や川砂利・砕石といった骨材形状によらず同等であることを明らかにできた点は、コンクリートの乾燥収縮ひび割れ低減に向けた学術面での成果といえる。また、静岡県内で製造される生コンクリートが各河川産骨材を主な原材料としており、これまで十分なコンクリートの乾燥収縮低減策を打ち出せてこなかったことを考えると、本成果を活かせるものと考える。