Seismic Retrofit of Existing Wooden Structures Using Simple Construction Methods and Proposal for Provisional Evaluation of Residual Seismic Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takiyama Noriko  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10565534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords既存木造建物 / 耐震補強 / アラミド繊維シート / 根継ぎ / 内挿格子壁 / 構造調査 / 振動特性 / 実大架構実験 / 接合部 / 劣化補修 / 格子壁
Outline of Research at the Start
地震が頻発する我国において,木造建物の耐震性向上は非常に重要な課題である。多数の木造建物の耐震化を効率的かつ迅速に進めるためには,劣化補修や耐震改修に要する手間の削減と,安価で簡便な施工法が必要である。また,被災後には建物の安全性を判定するが,被災が広域に渡る場合は,迅速で簡便なスクリーニング手法が必要となる。
以上より,本研究では,広域の木造建物群の迅速な耐震化を促進するため,安価で簡便な施工手法に限定し,実大実験や現地調査を通じて,改修の程度と力学特性・振動性状の変化を定量化するとともに,被災後に実施する簡便な安全性の仮判定手法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a simple building response estimation method and a simple provisional judgment method for safety after disaster, by quantifying the degree of retrofitting and changes in mechanical properties and vibration characteristics, in order to promote rapid seismic retrofitting of existing wooden structures in a wide area. In this study, we limited ourselves to inexpensive and simple construction methods and conducted full-scale tests, numerical analyses and investigations.
The main results are as follows. (a) The relationship between the root joints of the columns and mechanical properties of the frame is clarified. (b) Full-scale loading tests were conducted to study the degree of improvement in seismic performance of the post-constructed interpolated lattice wall. (c) Elemental tests were conducted on joints reinforced with aramid fiber sheets to improve seismic capacity. (d) Elemental experiments were conducted to find a method of estimating the horizontal stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の木造建物の耐震化を効率的かつ迅速に進めるためには,劣化補修や耐震改修に要する手間の削減と,安価で簡便な施工法が必要である。また,被災後には建物の安全性を判定するが,被災が広域に渡る場合は,迅速で簡便なスクリーニング手法が必要となる。
以上より,本研究では安価で簡便である施工方法に特化した検討をしているため,耐震化の促進に直結し易い。また,残存耐震性の確認方法として建物の振動計測を実施する既往研究があるが,建物内の改修箇所と振動特性の変化を定量化しており,耐震設計手法の単純化を図れる可能性を示した。