Evaluation mechanism of the indoor lighting environment caused by lighting color and interior color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Jun  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80323517)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords照明光色 / 内装色 / 室内印象 / 心理評価 / 光色 / 表面色 / 心理印象 / 室用途 / 照度 / 空間用途 / PCCSトーン / オフィス空間 / リラックス空間 / 木漏れ日 / 心理生理 / 印象評価
Outline of Research at the Start
建築空間の視覚的な印象は色彩の影響が大きい。人の目に届く「色」は室内に存在する照明の「光色」と,その照明を受ける内装の「表面色」の組み合わせで決まるが,その組み合わせ効果が建築空間の印象に及ぼす機序に関する知見は乏しい。近年は光色可変が容易なLED照明の普及や,テレワークの普及に伴ってオフィス以外の設えがなされた場が働く場となるなどお,従来的な空間用途に囚われない空間利用が進んでいる。そこで,本研究では光色と表面色を組み合わせた実験室実験を実施して,この知見を蓄積することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted several experiments to examine the subjective impression of an interior space depending on the combination of lighting color and interior color. Generally, it is said that warm lighting color and warm interior color are suitable for a relaxing space, and conversely, bluish lighting color and cool interior color are suitable for an office space. Therefore, it was expected that the evaluation of the desirability of the combination of lighting color and interior color would differ depending on whether they were the same or different systems. However, it was shown that this does not necessarily apply depending on the room use and the tone of the interior color. In addition, we found that it is possible to manipulate the room impression by irradiating the room with white light and chromatic light separately, rather than simply irradiating only one light color with the light source color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内空間設計において室用途に即した照明光色や内装色の在り方はそれぞれ独立して説明されることが一般的であった。本研究は,一般的な室内空間で用いられる照明光色と,様々なトーンの内装色ヲを組み合わせた心理印象評価実験により,これら二つの要素が組み合わさることによる総合的な印象を検証したことが有用な学術的意義と位置付けられる。またこれらの成果は更に精査することにより,照明と内装を一体として設計するための指針につながる可能性が高いことが社会的意義といえる。