Challenges in improvement of acoustic environment in buildings in 'new lifestyle'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakagami Kimihiro  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90231331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築音環境 / 新生活様式 / COVID-19 / MPP / 自然換気機能 / プレナムドア / パーティション / MPP
Outline of Research at the Start
新生活様式は建築音環境にも影響を与えている.例えば室の収容定員減に伴う吸音不足・残響過,飲食店や会議室等でのパーティションやビニールカーテンの使用による音声明瞭度の低下,および反射音によるスピーチプライバシーの低下などが問題になりつつある.これらはいずれも吸音技術によって緩和できる.そこで,本研究では吸音技術を用いて,主として以下の目的に対して実用的な成果を目指した研究を実施する.
1. 収容定員減に起因する吸音不足の解消のための次世代材料3次元空間吸音体の提案
2. 飛沫感染予防のためのパーティションでの反射に起因する音声伝達における悪影響への対策のための,吸音性透明パーティションの提案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following issues were studied and results obtained. (1) Study on the Acoustic Characteristics of Partitions with Micro-Perforated Panels (MPP): We propose a partition with MPP (Micro-Perforated Panels) attached to both sides of a solid panel without perforations. Detailed analysis of its sound insulation performance and sound absorption performance showed the potential to reduce sound insulation due to resonant transmission by MPP, thereby mitigating conversation interference. The effect of sound absorption was verified through theoretical analysis, numerical simulation, and implementation experiments.
(2) Proposal of a plenum door with natural ventilation: We propose a door using a plenum structure, which is a double structure with openings, and clarify its sound insulation performance and the effects of parameters through prototype experiments and numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19流行後の新生活様式における,建築音環境の問題のうち,(1)吸音不足の改善,(2)パーティションの遮音・吸音性能の調整,(3)自然換気機能を有する遮音構造の提案について検討を行った.(1)(2)については,MPPを付加したパーティションにより,室内の吸音不足の改善,遮音性能の調整による音声コミュニケーションの改善などが期待できることが示された.また(3)については,プレナム構造のドアへの適用により,自然換気機能を有する遮音構造が得られることが明らかになった.これらは,いずれも新生活様式との関連が深いが,広く一般的な建築音環境における課題として,今後さらに有用となりうる成果である.