Study on advancement of multilingual simultaneous broadcast system that achieves both language barrier-free and time-saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Masayuki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10110800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 逸人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語バリアフリー / 案内放送 / 多言語対応 / 緊急避難放送
Outline of Research at the Start
大都市や観光地の公共空間では多言語対応が進んでいるが,案内放送については,同内容の放送が異なる言語で繰り返されている。しかし,この方法では放送時間が長くなるため,後から第一言語が放送された人々が逃げ遅れたり,空間の喧騒感が増したりする可能性がある。この問題を解決するために,研究代表者らは同時に多言語で放送するシステムについて検討し,その実現可能性を示した。本研究では,テーマ1:第一言語の音声を素早く検出できるようにする方法,テーマ2:最適なスピーカ配置,テーマ3:残響音及び暗騒音の影響の把握とその緩和方法の3つのテーマについて検討し,このシステムの適用範囲を広げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to advance the performance of a multilingual simultaneous broadcast system that can achieve both language barrier-free and time-saving by optimizing parameters such as loudspeaker arrangement. We conducted word intelligibility tests using Japanese words as target speech and Chinese, English, and Korean words as disturbing speech, and found the following. (1) When the number of languages broadcast simultaneously is 2 or 3, there is a possibility of practical use without optimization, while when the number is 4, it is necessary to improve the performance by using multiple loudspeakers and placing important information in the latter part of the broadcast message. (2) It is recommended that the target speech be about 10 dB louder than the background noise. (3) When the number of languages broadcast simultaneously increases to 3, the effect of reverberation becomes significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,放送の重畳はタブーとされてきたため本研究で開発しようとするシステムが学術的に検討された事例は少ないが,複数の言語が重なって聞こえたとしてもスピーカ配置などを最適化すれば実用化の可能性があり,本研究により実際にその可能性が示された。このシステムが実用化できれば,日本語以外を第一言語とする人々まで含めた安全・安心な環境構築の一助となることが期待される。