Development of the Dampness Simulator to Quantify the Effects of Architectural Control Measures for Dampness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitamura Teruaki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10406027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 兼一  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダンプネス / シミュレータ / アンケート調査 / 実測調査 / 建築的防除策 / シミュレーター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,従来のアンケート調査の回答に基づく主観的評価により定量化されたダンプネスの程度の評点を数値シミュレーションの結果から算出するダンプネスシミュレータを開発する。シミュレータの開発にあたり,数値シミュレーションの結果から算出されるダンプネスの評価項目の妥当性について検証するためにアンケート及び実測調査を実施し,両者を照合することで構築したモデルを改良する。また,開発したシミュレータの活用により,どの防除策がどの程度の効果があるかを明確に提示することで,具体的なダンプネスの建築的防除策の即効性やコストとのバランス等を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a dampness simulator was developed to calculate the dampness index, which have been quantified by subjective evaluation based on the answers to a questionnaire survey, from the results of this simulator, and to quantify the effectiveness of architectural control measures for dampness.
A questionnaire and field measurement surveys were carried out during the winter , and a method for evaluating the dampness index from indoor environment was shown by comparing the condensation status and predicted mould index calculated from the field measurement results with the socores of each item that make up the dampness index from the questionnaire survey. In addition, calculations were carried out using the developed simulator and the factors that improved and worsened the degree of dampness were analysed for low and high insulation and airtightness settings, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したダンプネスシミュレータは,これまでアンケート調査による評価方法では把握しきれなかった年間を通じたダンプネスの程度の評点の推移についても評価できるため,特に高湿度となる梅雨期や夏期におけるダンプネスの新たな研究への展開が期待される。また,最近では大型台風の襲来や集中豪雨による浸水被害の増加も懸念され,これらも広義のダンプネスの問題と捉えることができ,その復興手段の検討にも適用可能である。