Establish a lifesaving system with AED placement and transport methods appropriate to each environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shinichiro  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30314230)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAEDタクシー / 救命ドローン / ドローンポート / 最適配置 / 人口カバー率 / 面積カバー率 / 重複率 / 観光都市 / AED / タクシー / 配置計画 / 飛行ルート / 道路交通センサス / 整備計画
Outline of Research at the Start
AEDの普及率が台数的には十分なレベルに達してきた今日、①装置の適正配置や配置場所の周知等による稼働率の向上、②装置を常に正常状態に保つ維持管理とそのコスト削減、が新たな課題となっている。固定の場所に設置されたAEDを人が取りに行く従来のAED整備の考え方を再考し、既存交通機関であるタクシー(以下、AEDタクシー)とAEDを搭載したドローン(以下、救命ドローン)の2つの移動体を活用したAEDの整備・搬送システムを提案し、その実現可能性や従来の固定方式と併用した場合の効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An AED taxi operation model and a life-saving drone operation model were proposed for Chiba, and the effectiveness of their introduction was verified: the overlap situation by multiple AEDs was checked to ensure the reliable transport of AEDs; the overlap situation of AED taxis varied greatly in each ward due to the condition of the road network and other factors; and the four-minute coverage area of AED taxis was The effectiveness of overlapping coverage with lifesaving drones was demonstrated.
The effectiveness of AED taxis was verified by incorporating into the model the tendency of tourists to use taxis in Kyoto, where the taxi operation pattern is different from that of Chiba. It was found that the use of taxis by tourists contributes to the expansion of the overlapping coverage area covered by multiple vehicles, and that the characteristics of the area away from tourist attractions and stations where the continuous operation of installed AEDs is essential were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AEDは台数増加に反して利用が進まず、新たに増えすぎたAEDの維持管理の問題が発生しており、発想の転換が必要になっている。成立可能な地域は限定されるものの、ドライバーの高い普通救命講習受講率を誇る既存タクシーと、近年急速に普及したドローンを活用してAEDが現場に向かう仕組みが高いカバー率を実現可能であることを示したことは、救命効果の高さだけにとどまらず、現場でAEDを誰が操作するのかという問題や、導入および維持管理コストの合理化を同時に解決する可能性を有しており、実効性と持続可能性の観点においてもその社会的意義は大きい。