A study on evaluation of reconstruction exchange facilities constructed in Fukushima Prefecture after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
URABE Tomoyoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10409039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 渉  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (90578147)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords復興交流施設 / 東日本大震災 / 福島県 / 評価 / 役割
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、建築・地域計画的観点から見た,復興交流施設とそこでの活動はじめ,施設の管理・運営者や利用者,さらには住民意識等をできるだけ総合的に分析し,3.11以降に福島県内にあらわれた,従来にない新しいビルディングタイプともいえる施設の実態と地域における役割と評価を明らかにする。なお、この研究は、結果として、過疎化・高齢化する地域コミュニティのあり方に対しても一つの示唆を与えられる可能性がある。即ち,復興交流施設の実態を明らかにして,今後,他地域における交流(類似)施設の建築計画に有効な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake, non-conventional reconstruction exchange facilities promoting reconstruction were constructed in order to encourage communication between residents and non-residents of those municipalities, in the extended evacuation areas by the nuclear accident.
The purpose of this study is to clarify the evaluation of the facilities. The authors conducted the comparative analysis to define the characteristics of the reconstruction exchange facilities, which have been a certain period of time after their opening, located in four municipalities in Fukushima Prefecture: Odaka Ward in Minamisoma City, Naraha Town, Iitate Village, and Katsurao Village. Also, focusing on Katsurao Village Recovery Exchange Center, which had detailed data, the authors clarified the actual role of the facility through the analysis of the evaluation of usage status after its opening and the attitude survey of the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島県では、東日本大震災及び原発事故後に、避難が長期化した自治体内で復興を推進する拠点を設け、そこに、自治体内外の人の交流を促す施設を建設する取り組みが見られたが、その様な従来にない建築種別ともいえる復興交流施設の内容や在り方について、十分な調査が行われているとは言い難い状況である。
本研究では、複数の施設を対象とした立地、周辺既存施設、及び利用状況等の分析、また詳細な調査協力を得られた施設の利用実態や住民の意識等の分析を通して、施設の評価を分析し役割も明らかにしていることから、今後起こり得る災害からの復興に資する施設の在り方のみならず、同種施設を計画する際に有効な指標となると考えられる。