Integration of measures against vacant houses, disaster prevention strategy and city center revival plan in a local city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Shu  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90293258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords立地適正化計画 / 空き家対策 / 都市防災 / 中心市街地活性化 / 都市再生戦略 / 多積雪北陸地域 / 新潟県 / 人口減少 / 地方都市中心部再生 / 中心市街地活性化基本計画 / 空き家等対策計画 / 地域防災計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地方都市の中でも条件が厳しい豪雪地域に属する新潟県内自治体を主たる対象として、都市・地域再生、空き家対策の現状と課題、地域防災力の向上を同時に目指す手法考案を目的とする。各法律に基づき策定された①空き家対策計画、②都市再生・立地適正化計画・中心市街地活性化基本計画、③都市・地域防災計画、について策定済みの自治体の計画書を読み込み、現状の問題点を探る。そして都市機能誘導区域、居住誘導区域の指定状況、区域内外の人口、世帯数集計、現状の人口密度、世帯数密度を求め将来想定の数値を算定する。さらに今後発生が想定される密集市街地を抽出し、減災に向けた方策を検討し4計画の統合化策を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the direction of effective central city revitalization, urban regeneration strategies, measures against vacant houses, and urban disaster prevention in the snow-covered Hokuriku region, where population decline is progressing rapidly, and to integrate them. As a result of a detailed examination of each plan of 30 municipalities in Niigata Prefecture, an analysis of the area and population of each of the six divisions, and a hearing survey, a certain degree of understanding was obtained for the need for integration, although it is difficult to operate as a unified effort because the departments in charge of planning are different. Individual research topics revealed issues such as improvement methods that reflect the wishes of residents in densely populated urban areas, the issue of being unable to rebuild after a large-scale fire, and the issue of unifying the awareness of stakeholders in urban regeneration methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により新潟県内自治体の一部ではあるが、各計画間の調整を超えて目指すべき方向性を部署間で共有する動きを確認することができた。さらに、密集市街地の住民意向を反映した改善手法、大規模火災の発災後の再建できない課題、都市再生手法が抱える関係者間の意識統一等の課題については建築学会、都市計画学会で発表し、その成果を公表するとともに研究者間で課題認識を共有することができた。