Project/Area Number |
21K04449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 終末期古墳 / 3次元GIS / 景観シミュレーション / UAV写真測量 / 景観 / 立地 / SfM / UAV |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、UAV(ドローン)写真測量により作成した古墳の微地形の高精細な3次元モデルと広域の3次元地形モデルを3次元GIS上で統合することにより、畿内における終末期古墳の立地に関わる景観を可視化する景観シミュレーション画像を作成する。景観シミュレーション画像を用いた古墳の軸線・墳丘の形態と自然景観や古代寺院・官衙遺跡との眺望関係の景観分析を通して、各古墳の景観の特徴を明らかにした上で、それらを類型化することにより、終末期古墳の立地原則を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I visualized the landscape of tombs of the Final Kofun period in the Kinai region with high-definition 3D models by SfM multi-view stereo photogrammetry based on photographs taken from a UAV, and 3D GIS, and clarified the characteristics of their views and classified them to clarify the location principle for tombs of the Final Kofun period. Findings are the followings: 1) I visualized landscapes of 28 tombs of the Final Kofun period in the Kinai region with high-definition 3D models by SfM multi-view stereo photogrammetry based on photographs taken from a UAV etc., and 3D GIS. 2) Classifying the landscapes of them, I clarified a strong possibility that distant mountain views and overlooking views of plains and/or basins, and landscape with mountains and hills in their back, were emphasized as a location principle for tombs of the Final Kofun period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
UAV写真測量と3次元GISを用いて地域横断的に終末期古墳の立地研究を行ったことに学術的意義がある。本研究課題で提案した終末期古墳の景観の可視化方法は、景観的な視点からの日本全国にある古墳の立地に関する研究に応用可能である。本研究で得られた知見は、地域特性を高める古墳周辺の自然景観を活かした都市計画(用途規制・眺望規制や公園化等の積極利用)のための基礎的知見として活用できる点で社会的意義がある。