Development of a Verification Method of Ablation Detection for a Flight Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takeharu  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90323047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 雄一  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (20371114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアブレーション / 空力加熱 / センサー計測 / 非定常 / アブレータ / 飛行センサー / 大気圏再突入 / 熱防御 / センサー / センシング / 光ファイバー
Outline of Research at the Start
超高速飛行体周りの空力加熱現象の解明に、熱防御材料アブレーションの飛行環境計測データが求められている。本研究ではまず、レーザー計測と熱画像計測を併用した遠隔アブレーション検知システムを新たに開発する。これまでに確立した飛行加熱環境実験法で熱防御材を加熱試験し、埋込型飛行アブレーションセンサーと開発した遠隔検知法で、アブレーション過程を同時計測する。埋込型センサーと遠隔検知法の結果を比較することで、これまで困難であった、埋込型センサーの飛行空力加熱環境検知能力を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we created a method for remotely measuring ablation that can observe the erosion of thermal protection materials without relying on an embedded sensor. We used a micro-torch heating test method that we had previously developed and added a thermal camera to the setup to capture time-resolved images of the ablation process. We then conducted ablation experiments while measuring using the embedded sensor and our new remote method. This research allowed us to verify the accuracy of detecting ablation using the embedded flight ablation sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の大型地上加熱試験風洞では,調査することができなかった非定常空力加熱環境で,飛行環境で使えるアブレーションセンサーの検知精度が調査できるようになったことは,宇宙機カプセルが実飛行する際のアブレーション現象解明につながるとともに,将来の宇宙機カプセルの熱防御材設計にも役立てることが期待できる。