Design of Pseudo-ductility in Fibre Reinforced Composites by Controlling Interlaminar Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Hayato  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90584417)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCFRP / 擬似的延性 / フラグメンテーション / 層間破壊靭性 / メッシュ構造 / アコースティックエミッション / 応力集中部 / 耐疲労性 / 炭素繊維複合材料 / 擬似的延性挙動 / 界面強度 / ファイバメタル積層材
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機や自動車構造への適用が進むCFRP等の繊維強化複合材料は,ほぼ前触れがない脆性破壊を示すため,応力-ひずみ挙動に金属材料のような延性領域を付与し,構造材料としての使いやすさを改善することが求められる.本研究では,複合材料の層間特性を種々のメッシュ層の導入によりコントロールし,致命的な破壊につながる損傷を抑制しつつ,材料内にフラグメンテーションを発生させることで擬似的な延性挙動を付与し,さらにこの挙動を目的に応じてモディファイする技術に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An original technique for developing pseudo-ductile behaviour in CFRP laminates, that are known to exhibit brittle fracture, has been experimentally established based on accumulation of microscopic damage throughout the material which is accomplished by selective interlaminar toughening by introducing mesh interlayers to suppress large-scale interlaminar delamination. It has been shown that the microscopic damage accumulation behaviour achieved by the interlaminar property control using the mesh interlayers can also suppress the tensile strength reduction of less than 10% and significantly improved fatigue life of angle-plied CFRP laminates with stress concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほぼ前触れがない脆性破壊を示すCFRP積層板において,微視的損傷の蓄積により擬似的な延性を発現させるこの独自技術の構築は,層間メッシュ層の導入により従来とは異なる特性の発現が可能となるCFRP積層板の新たな材料デザイン手法の展開につながる画期的なものである.損傷を許容したCFRP積層板の強度・破壊メカニズムを理解するという点で学術的に取り組む意義は深く,同時に今後のCFRPの適用拡大に大きく貢献できる技術として社会的意義も大きい.