Investigation of Surface Roughness Dependence on Rarefied Aerodynamics based on Hypersonic Rarefied Wind Tunnel Measurement and Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (70567544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 希薄気体力学 / 希薄風洞 / DSMC / MD / 数値解析 / MD解析 / 極超音速流 / 極超音速希薄気体
Outline of Research at the Start
大気突入カプセルや超低高度衛星に生じる空力、空気吸込式イオンエンジンのインテーク性能は物質表面係数(気流の組成・表面物性及び表面粗さに依存する係数)に依存する.本研究では,希薄空力予測精度の向上を目指して,MD解析によりミクロな視点で希薄空力の表面粗さ依存性現象を解明するとともに,極超音速希薄空力計測によりマクロな表面係数依存性を解明する.さらに,得られたデータを用いてより正確で新しい表面モデルを構築することで,数値解析による希薄空力予測精度を向上させ,大気突入カプセルや超低高度衛星等の軌道制御システムの信頼性の向上を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a measurement system for hypersonic rarefied aerodynamics and study rarefied aerodynamic dependence on surface conditions by carrying out both measurements in the hypersonic rarefied wind tunnel (HRWT) and numerical simulations.
We first carried out numerical analyses for model configuration dependence in HRWT, and we found that the effect of surface accommodation and roughness conditions can be seen by using the flowing (not stagnant) model inside a tube. The measured pressure data were consistent with the numerical results with diffuse surface accommodation conditions. Although it is difficult to demonstrate the effect of actual surface roughness, we are able to estimate the influence of surface conditions by applying micro-structured treatment on surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希薄気体領域の空力特性予測は、これまで粒子数値解析に依存してきており、表面モデル依存性が重要な課題である。本研究は数値解析と実験の双方のアプローチを用いることにより、表面係数依存性・表面微細形状依存性の解明を目指すものであり、世界的に見ても例がなく、重要なデータと知見を得ている。超低軌道衛星や大気吸込型イオンエンジンの開発等の希薄流領域を利用するミッションの実現に向けて、希薄空力特性評価技術の向上は必要不可欠であり、本研究結果はこれらのミッションの実現に寄与すると考えられる。