Project/Area Number |
21K04503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 海洋ロボット / 自律ロボット / 水中ロボット / 水上ロボット / 自動点検システム / ロボット制御 / 協調動作制御 / シミュレーション解析 / 数学モデル / ケーブル動特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、船舶・海洋構造物を自動点検する自律型海洋ロボットシステムが注目されている。この点検作業においては、海中・海面・海上という異なる作業環境が存在する。本研究では、海中・海面・海上における3種類の自律型ロボットが同時に協調しつつ点検作業を遂行する海洋ロボットシステムの開発を目指す。本研究課題では、研究の初段階として、海中・海面における2種類の自律型ロボットから構成されるシステムに対し、ロボットの自律化に必要不可欠である協調動作制御法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on an ocean robotic system that consists of two different types of autonomous robots (i.e., an autonomous underwater robot and an autonomous surface robot), connected to each other through a cable. This system is utilized for ocean operations such as an automatic inspection for a vessel or a marine structure. Its mathematical model is required for developing its control scheme. However, the structure of the model is complicated. In view of this situation, we considered a robotic system that consists of two different types of autonomous robots, each of which is equipped with a robotic arm with a camera for inspection. In this study, we have developed control schemes for the autonomous robotic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題において開発した制御法は、海中・海面ロボット・ケーブルから構成される点検ロボットシステムに実装するためのものであり、その自動化・自律化に貢献するものである。また、それぞれのロボットにおいて、本体の制御性能がケーブルの影響のために劣化する場合であっても、アーム先端の点検用カメラの位置が良好に制御されることを示した。さらにこの制御法は、マニピュレータ(腕・手)を有する従来型の海中・海面ロボットにも応用可能であり、その汎用性は高いといえる。