Prediction of material surface damage under cavitating flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hisanobu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50399531)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords混相流 / キャビテーション / 気泡 / 可視化計測 / 熱・物質輸送 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
流体機械に生じるキャビテーションによる物体表面の損傷予測法を得ることを目的として,縮流モデルに生じるキャビテーションを対象に,高速度カメラを用いた可視化計測,キャビテーションの崩壊にともなう衝撃力の計測,モデル表面に塗布された塗装損傷評価,数値シミュレーションによる流れ場の再現を行う.これらの計測および数値解析結果を複合的に捉えることで,キャビテーションによる物体表面の塗装の損傷に関する予測法を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paint peeling and material surface damages has been observed in cavitating flows. It has been not clearly yet although the cavitation erosion due to the bubble collapse causes these damages.
The high-speed water channel was used for experimental study. The painted contraction model was installed in the flow channel to generate cavitation. And the painted model was exposed in cavitaion and the peeling area and position are measured. The multi-point impact force measurement and image capture with high-speed camera were carried out in simultaneous and it was confirmed the cavitation collapse causes the paint peeling at material surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビテーションは液体を搬送する流体機械には少なからず発生する身近な現象である.キャビテーションの物理現象を調べるため,これまで気泡力学,流れの可視化などが実施されてきた.ここでは,工業分野で実際に問題となる物体表面に塗装した塗膜の剥離に注目した.可視化計測,力計測,塗膜試験など様々な試験を実施し,塗装の剥離はキャビテーションの崩壊に強く影響を受けることが判明した.