Identification of skills in chest XP image diagnoses based on reverser inferences approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hirotaka  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00322090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 幸治  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40456207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords眼球運動解析 / 技能解析 / XP画像診断 / 胸部XP画像診断 / 技能分析 / 認知タスク分析 / 逆推論 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,放射線科医が行う画像診断(読影)のパフォーマンスと視覚認知パターンの関係を調査し,ここから医師の診断方略の特徴と,その背後にある優れた技能の特徴を解明することが目的である.放射線科の協力者を対象に,胸部X線画像およびCTスキャン画像に対する診断時の眼球運動データを獲得し,視覚認知パターンを明らかにし,高度技能との関連性について知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at developing the reverse inference approach to interpret eye tracking data during performing cognitive tasks, and implementing it to the analysis of skills in diagnosing chest XP images by medical doctors. In the study, the doctors’ strategy for effective diagnoses as well as their corresponding eye movement patterns were systematically identified. Based on the data analysis, the knowledge of well-skilled doctors’ strategies, and their differences from those held by doctors having different background and residents could be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に実施が困難な認知作業分析を,扱いが困難な眼球運動データを効率的に解釈していく手順を準備することによって,専門的知識を有さない人でも実施が可能なアプローチ方法を提供することができた.さらにこれを医師の胸部XP画像診断を対象とした分析に適用することで,高度な技能に関する知見を得ることができた.