Project/Area Number |
21K04543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 農業 / 作物選択 / 栽培管理 / 履歴データ不足 / 気候変動 / マルコフ決定過程 / 動的計画法 / ベイズ統計学 / マルコフ連鎖 / 市場価格 / 収益 / 意思決定支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来から農業収益増大の重要性が指摘されているが、これまで栽培作物の選択問題と日々の栽培管理問題が独立に検討されてきた。同一作物でも日々の栽培管理次第で収穫量は異なる。よって、本来は作物の選択と栽培管理を統合的に検討すべきである。そこで本研究では、作物の選択と栽培管理を1つの意思決定問題として統合的に検討することによる、農業収益を最大化する統合的な農業意思決定支援方法を研究対象とする。また、市場動向に従って市場価格が変化するモデルを採用し,市場動向を考慮した収益の最大化を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, crop rotation problem and cultivation management problem are solved as one integrated agricultural decision problem using Markov decision processes. Agricultural profits are maximized in consideration of price fluctuations by the proposed method. In order to deal with areas where historical data is lacking, I also proposed a method to maximize profits when the probability is unknown. I also defined the similarity measure for the region and age pair. Using the proposed similarity measure, I confirmed the similarity between pairs of different regions and different ages. This similarity could lead to the discovery of new crops suitable for regions affected by global warming. I also considered applying the mathematical engineering knowledge obtained in this research to other fields such as equipment maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の作物選択と栽培管理を分けた検討では、農業収益の真の最大化は不可能である。本研究では、作物選択と栽培管理を1つの統合的な意思決定問題として定式化し、収益の真の最大化を可能にした。 近年、農業分野のデータの標準化やデータベースの構築が検討されているが、必ずしも整備は順調ではない。本研究の各種確率が未知の場合の農業意思決定方法によって、履歴データが存在しない(不足する)地域の収益最大化も可能になる。 地球温暖化によって、以前は適切だった作物の栽培に適さなくなる地域がある。本研究で提案した異なる地域と年代の組の間での類似度は、当該地域での栽培に適した新たな作物の発見への応用が期待される。