Study on influence of standing waves on ultrasound-excited thermographic non-destructive inspection and its suppression method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masashi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (10635254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 昌志  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00453829)
西野 秀郎  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (50316890)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 超音波 / 定在波 / き裂 / 超音波振動
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波励起赤外線サーモグラフィ法は検査対象物内に励起した超音波により亀裂等の欠陥部を振動させ、これに伴い生じる摩擦熱を赤外線サーモグラフィにより検出する非破壊検査手法である。本研究では、同手法による検査時にしばしば問題となる検査対象物内での定在波の発生と、これに伴い欠陥の存在しない健全部で生じる意図しない発熱について、その発生のメカニズムおよび検査への影響を各種形状/物性の対象物に対する実験および解析から包括的に検討する。また、定在波による発熱の影響を低減する検査手法、データ処理方法を検討し、その実験的な検証と実構造検査への有効性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undesired heat patterns observed via ultrasound-excited active thermography inspection, which can degrade defect detection capability of the method, was focused on in this study; their cause and techniques to suppress the heat pattern were studied. Experimental and numerical results showed that the undesired heat patterns were caused by propagation of guided waves in inspected objects (A0-mode Lamb waves and F-mode guided waves for plate- and cylindrical-shaped objects, respectively), and that the pattern could be suppressed by averaging multiple thermal images obtained by changing ultrasound-excited positions. The findings of this study should provide fundamental knowledge to improve the inspection capability of ultrasound-excited thermography method and for the future development of more effective nondestructive inspection techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波励起サーモグラフィ検査は、他の非破壊検査技術での検査が困難な閉じたき裂やキッシングボンドなどの閉口欠陥の検出に有望であることが知られている。一方で、検査時に生じる定在波発熱により、検出すべき欠陥部発熱と定在波発熱との識別が困難となり得ることも確認されている。本研究では、定在波発熱の発生要因を波動伝搬の観点から明らかにし、その知見をもとに定在波発熱の低減手法に関する一案を提案した。これらの成果は、超音波励起サーモグラフィ検査の更なる検査能力向上に向けた検査手法・データ処理手法の最適化の上での基礎知見となると考えられ、閉口欠陥に対する将来的な高精度検査技術の確立に資する成果であると考える。