Poaching Surveillance System using Class B AIS Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
Okamura Kenshiro  大島商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 嘱託教授 (60194388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 遼  周南公立大学, 福祉情報学部, 准教授 (20734768)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords密漁監視 / AIS / 不審船 / 漁業許可船 / 画像処理 / 密猟監視 / AI手法 / YOLO / Transformer / 海上交通安全 / サーマルカメラ / 自動検出 / 簡易AIS
Outline of Research at the Start
水産資源の枯渇化により,組織的で大掛かりな水産資源の密漁が多発している。多くの場合,密漁には一般の漁船が使用されるため,目視や運航軌跡等を用いた画像処理のみでは自動発見が難しい。
本研究は,海上領域を複数のサーマルカメラで撮影した画像を用いて,進入物体の三次元空間上での位置,サイズ,速度情報を求める。これらの結果と対象領域内にある船舶に搭載したAIS機器から発信された船舶名,位置,船舶サイズ,速度情報とを融合・比較する。これら結果から登録船を抽出し,登録船以外の船舶を不審船として自動抽出することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, illegal fishing in coastal area has become a significant social issue. Usually, illegal fishing involves the use of conventional fishing vessels. So, it is difficult to detect automatically illegal vessels using image processing based on vessel appearance and navigation patterns. Therefore, this study estimates the positions of vessels captured by surveillance cameras and compares these positions with those obtained from AIS (Automatic Identification System) signals to identify licensed fishing vessels. Subsequently, a method detects suspicious vessels by excluding identified licensed vessels. To implement this method, we developed a system using fixed-point cameras to estimate vessel positions and sizes in real-world scenarios. Additionally, we established a mechanism to facilitate the collection of camera calibration data and training images for AI-based image recognition via AIS signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸域に生息するアワビ,ナマコ等は容易に採取できるだけでなく莫大な利益をもたらすことから,組織的かつ広域的な密漁が横行し,大きな社会問題となっている.しかしながら一般の漁船が密漁に用いられるためその外観や運航軌跡を用いた自動監視システムの構築は非常に難しい.
そこで,本研究においては,密漁船を画像処理により直接見つけるのではなく,監視領域において検出した船舶の中から進入許可船を見つけ,これらを取り除いた船舶を密漁船と考えるという発想転換を行った.進入許可船の判断にはAISを用いるため,単に密漁対策のためだけではなく海上交通の安全にも寄与するシステムとなっている.