Mitigation of Damage to Houses during Flood Inundation by Considering Foundation Soil and Resistance Strength of Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murata Akira  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 助教 (30283097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大堀 道広  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50419272)
須田 達  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (90533571)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords洪水流 / 家屋被害 / 安全性評価指標 / 洪水氾濫 / 宅地地盤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、洪水時における家屋被害と人的被害を軽減するための家屋被害推定手法を開発することである。洪水時の家屋被害は家屋の耐力と洪水氾濫流との関係で評価することが可能である。洪水氾濫流に対する家屋の抵抗強度は家屋そのものの強度だけでなく、敷地基礎地盤の影響を大きく受けるが、基礎地盤-建物抵抗強度を考慮した、氾濫外力と建物抵抗力の関係について評価した研究はない。そこで、近年の洪水被害事例を調査し、家屋被災データと当該地点の浸水深と流速データから、被災家屋の氾濫流に対する耐力を解析的に評価するとともに、家屋被害調査結果に基づいた家屋の抵抗強度を評価し、家屋被害推定に反映させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between external flood forces and building resistance in flood damage. The objective of the study was to develop an index for determining the safety of houses against flood waters. The study takes into account the density of houses and scouring of the site by flood waters, because the building resistance is not only related to the building characteristics but also to the condition of the building site. In order to develop a house safety index against flood waters, data from recent floods are used. To verify the validity of the index, we evaluated the Hoho area of Nagano City, Nagano Prefecture, which was affected by the flooding caused by the East Japan Typhoon in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,ゲリラ豪雨や台風,線状降水帯の影響により大規模な洪水が発生し,人的被害だけでなく家屋にも甚大な被害がもたらされることは少なくない.それら洪水被害を背景に,平成27年及び平成29年には水防法の改正がなされた.この法により,想定最大規模の洪水浸水想定区域の拡充や水害ハザードマップの改定がなされた.しかし,家屋における水災害に対する明確な設計基準は存在しないため,洪水時家屋が安全たりうるかの安全性指標を作成することで,その危険性を認識することができ,住民の避難計画等の避難行動の判断の指標とすることができた.