Temporal- and spatial- variations in fatalities by landslides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yoshinori  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10615446)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土砂災害 / 死者数 / 降雨 / 森林 / 日本 / 降水 / 気候変動 / 人口減少 / 犠牲者 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における土砂災害の死者数は,長期的には大きく減少してきたが,近年は横ばいが続いている。ハード対策だけでなく,ソフト対策,森林整備等も含めた複合的な視点から,これを打破するための有効な手段を提案するために,土砂災害による死者数の時空間変動の決定要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the factors affecting the temporal and spatial variations in landslide fatalities. Focusing on the fact that most people died inside houses, the number of landslide fatalities was considered as the product of the numbers of landslides, collapsed houses per landslide, and fatalities per collapsed house. Trends in these features were compared with trends in the factors affecting these features. It was found that the factors contributing to the decrease in landslide fatalities changed with time. Furthermore, this study also indicated the importance of land use, especially forests, in the occurrence of landslides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土砂災害による死者数減少は先進国に共通してみられる現象であるが,その要因を明示したのは本研究が世界初である。充実した日本の統計データ等に着目し,網羅的に収集し解析することで,成果を生み出すことができた。本研究は,国内の防災対策において参照されるだけでなく,これから死者数減少を目指す国々にとっても重要な知見を提供していることから社会的意義も大きい。