Development of a Victim Search UAV Utilizing Complementary Use of Image and Audio-Based Human Detection Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Premachandra Chinthaka  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40632485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレスキュー支援 / 被災者探索 / 人工知能 / 音声処理 / 画像処理 / スペクトラム画像 / 画像生成 / UAV / スペクトログラム画像 / 被災者の探索 / 救助支援システム / UAVカメラ画像 / 画像から人間認識 / 音声から人間認識 / ディープラーニングモデル設計 / 人体識別法 / 多重音からの音声の識別 / 映像からの人体識別 / ディープラ ーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
ドローン等のUAV(遠隔操作航空機)は災害現場での被災者探索への活用が期待されている。しかしながら現在は、画像データを本部に送付し解析すること等により探索が行われており時間がかかる。また、人体の一部画像からの判断が難しいなどの課題がある。そこで、画像と音声を相補的に利用して、リアルタイムで自動的に被災者探索を可能とするUAVを実現するための技術基盤の開発が主な研究概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has focused on the development of a UAV for disaster victim search utilizing the complementary use of images and audio. For victim search using images, we investigated methods for recognizing human bodies and parts of human bodies from images captured by UAV cameras from the air. For search using audio, we conducted victim searches by recognizing whether human voices were mixed with the propeller sounds captured by microphones mounted on the UAV. These efforts were mainly carried out by proposing machine learning and deep learning models. As a result, the proposed methods have approached a practical level, and we have published numerous papers, including five in Q1 (top 25%) level international academic journals, based on our research findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画の画像による探索では、空撮画像に被災者の全身がはっきりと映っている場合だけでなく、人体の一部が小さく映っている場合でも被災者が検出可能なAIに基づいた手法を提案し、空撮画像からの被災者検出の性能を向上させた。また、音声による探索では、UAV搭載のマイクで取得した音声に混ざった人間の声を検出することで、被災者の把握を行った。マイクで取得した音声とAIが生成したUAV音声との差異から人間の声を検出、そのマイクで取得した音声のスペクトラム画像から人間の声を検出することを検討した。これらの新規手法は性能が高く、実用化に近づいており、災害地だけでなく、他の場面での空中からの人間捜索に応用できる。