Research on application of emergency timber bridge for disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirasawa Hideyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 社会基盤工学科, 教授 (90238353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木橋 / トラス橋 / 緊急仮設橋 / 架設実験 / 災害復旧 / ワーレントラス橋 / 人力架設 / ワーレントラス / 接合部 / 強度
Outline of Research at the Start
自然災害による交通路の分断や集落の孤立が発生した際、人命救助及び物資輸送のために設置する緊急仮設橋を開発し、実用化を目指す。
近年、我が国では地震、台風、竜巻、土砂崩れ等、大規模災害が多発しており、ほぼ毎年のように被害が各地で発生している。被災地ではいち早く復旧活動を開始する必要がある。そこで本研究では、災害復旧用緊急仮設橋を、以下のような設計・製作における工夫を取り入れて開発する。(1)市場に流通している木材を主要材料とする木製トラス橋とする。(2)部材の共通化、接合部のパターンの統一化を図る。(3)ボルト接合の単純化、床版構造の単純化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author develops a timber truss bridge as an emergency bridge for life saving and transportation of daily necessities. In the Warren truss bridge developed as emergency bridge in 2010, there was a problem of heat strain by welding in the steel connection plates. In another Warren truss bridge developed in 2019, the problem was removed without welded processing , however, deformation and vibration for the direction perpendicular to bridge axis occurred easily. To improve these problems, this study develops the bridge with the following characteristics ; (1) Using two steel plates with 3.2mm thickness for the connection, (2) Attaching the portal members to the intermediate part of the bridge as well as the end part of the bridge. (3) Using connection plates with folding processing, not welding processing. As the results, the bridge developed here became light and simple, and the construction time was only 3 hours and 8 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で開発した木製トラス橋は、災害時を想定し電動工具類は使用せずスパナによるボルト締め作業のみで組み立て可能な優れた作業性、わずか3時間程度の急速施工で供用を可とする迅速性を有している。従来、橋は強度や耐久性を重視する設計思想で造られてきたが、災害復旧のための橋にはそれらとは異なる思想で考案する必要がある。特に、人命救助の観点から、被災後72時間以内の救出を果たすためには、被災地に関する情報収集の時間、被災地までの輸送時間、現地での架設時間を極力短縮しなければならない。この意味において、新しい思想を取り入れた学術的意義と架設時間の短縮化により迅速に復旧できる社会的意義がある。