Pedestrian simulator for indoor layout designs aiming at natural dense relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Ito Nao  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (30635214)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords群集歩行 / Social Force Model / ポテンシャル法 / パーソナルスペース / レイアウトシミュレータ / 自己駆動粒子 / UWB / 感染症数理モデル / Network Model / Ultra Wide Band / Multi-Agent / Social Force / SEIRD / COVID-19 / SEIRDモデル / 公共財ゲーム / マルチエージェント / 歩行者シミュレータ / ウィズコロナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究者は避難者のパーソナルスペース(以下PS)急縮を考慮した避難行動モデルを提案してきた.一方で,東日本大震災の教訓から不特定多数が集まる大型施設内から効率的に群集を避難させる対策の重要性が指摘されている.加えて,ウィズコロナにおいて密の緩和が重要な課題となっている.そこで本研究では従来のモデルを発展させるために,①被験者実験によるPS急縮ルールの抽出とパラメータの同定,②提案モデルを用いた複数障害物の最適設置位置検討に取り組む.さらにこれを応用して,③商業施設における店内レイアウトシミュレータを構築する.これにより,自然な密緩和を目指した群集歩行シミュレータの実現可能性と有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a crowd walking model in consideration of shrink of personal space. In this model, because the deadlock which means that the crowd can not move anymore is caused, we solved this problem by proposing a new model which is introduced the potential method. In this new model, we reproduced the obstacle setting characteristic of pedestrian flow in the real experiment without deadlock. By using this model and the genetic algorithm, we designed the setting position of plural obstacles that the flow coefficient becomes high. Namely, by using the proposal model in this study, it has become possible to design indoor layouts with specific purposes. Therefore, it is suggested that an indoor layout simulator using our model can naturally mitigate dense crowd in commercial facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,①デッドロックを回避しつつ被験者実験における障害物設置特性が再現可能な群集歩行モデルを提案したこと,②本研究の提案モデルと遺伝的アルゴリズムを用いることで特定の目的に即した屋内レイアウトが設計可能であることを示唆したことの2点である.これらにより,不特定多数が集まる商業施設等において,建物の構造と屋内レイアウトを同時に議論・設計することが可能となった.建造前に施設の避難容易性を評価することが可能となるであろうことを示した本研究の意義は大きい.