Construction of a Disaster Safety Information Network for Isolated Islands Using Shipboard Base Stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA TAKASHI  大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 教授 (80573386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前畑 航平  大島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 講師 (10714850)
松原 貴史  大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 准教授 (80881234)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIoT / 災害 / 安否確認 / 船舶基地局 / 離島 / 災害時情報通信 / 安否情報 / Sib-GHz帯無線 / Sub-GHz帯通信 / 災害時対応 / Sub-GHz無線 / 情報通信網
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,我が国をはじめ世界的に異常気象などの影響により,大規模停電をともなう大規模災害が頻発している.これらの非常時には安否確認が最優先事項となるが,様々な通信手段を有する都市部と違い,通信インフラが脆弱な離島や僻地では安否確認に多大な時間を要する.そこで本研究では,比較的小電力で確実な通信規格として注目を集めているSub-GHz帯無線モジュールを活用し,離島・僻地の集落単位で通信ネットワークを構築し,災害発生時に各家庭や避難所の安否情報を船舶基地局から収集する通信網システムの構築を目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, disasters with black-out have occurred worldwide. Safety confirmation is a priority in times of disaster, and the theme of this study was the construction of a safety confirmation system using a Sub-GHz wireless network, focusing on isolated islands where the communication infrastructure is weak. In the construction of the system, a settlement configuration that adapts three transmission topologies was studied, and its usefulness was confirmed in a experiment. As a result, it was confirmed that the Meah type is most suitable for settlements that form urban areas, the Tree type centred on a parent unit that serves as a landmark for settlements with only houses, and the Peer-to-Peer type with a vessel radio station as the parent unit for settlements where it is difficult to install landmarks, and that classification of the area is necessary before a disaster occurs. It was confirmed that the classification of the area is necessary before the occurrence of a disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックアウトをともなう災害での安否確認では,通常の通信網の寸断が問題となっている。災害時の交通網の二重化と同様に,災害に備えた通信網の二重化や災害時専用の通信網の確立は社会的な課題である。特に,瀬戸内海は多くの離島が存在し,効率的な安否確認は重要である。都市部での通信網では,災害時にFree Wi-Fiを活用する事例があるが,集落の形成が都市部並み市街地から,過疎化が進んだ孤立した数戸のみの集落に対応できる通信網の構築には船舶基地局の活用が有用であり,本研究ではSub-GHz帯無線によるシステム構築に関する研究は重要である。