Project/Area Number |
21K04606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Liu Wen 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60733128)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 土砂災害 / 機械学習 / 衛星光学画像 / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
土砂災害は世界で頻発する災害のひとつであり,日本においても豪雨や地震によって多くの土砂災害が発生している.本研究では,深層学習というAI技術を用いて,発災後1時期の光学衛星画像から自動的に土砂災害を検出・分類する手法を提案する.まず,近年発生した災害における土砂崩壊の輪郭を中分解能光学衛星画像から抽出し,機械学習に必要なデータを作成する.作成した土砂崩壊輪郭と異なる分解能の光学衛星画像を学習し,高精度の検出・分類モデルを構築する.さらに,他の実災害に適用することで,提案手法の有効性と精度を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aligned the landslide data due to the July 2018 torrential rainfall in Hiroshima Prefecture, and that due the 2018 Hokkaido Eastern Iburi earthquake in Hokkaido Prefecture. Using machine learning techniques, two predictive models for landslides were developed. These models incorporated various types of data such as elevation models, geological information, and either rainfall or seismic motion data. When tested on the respective disasters, these models demonstrated an overall accuracy of approximately 75%. Additionally, a deep learning model was created to identify the shape and extent of landslide areas using post-event satellite optical images. This model successfully detected 77% of the landslide areas with an accuracy rate of 92%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,2018年7月の広島県豪雨と2018年北海道胆振東部地震による土砂崩壊箇所のデータを整備し,それぞれの災害を予測するモデルを構築した.これらの研究成果は査読雑誌に掲載された.作成した土砂災害輪郭データを広く公開することで,今後の土砂災害発生要因の解明と機械学習などの検出手法の発展に貢献する. また,土砂崩壊域の形状・範囲を検出できる深層学習モデルも構築した.地域安全学会と土木学会年次に成果を発表する.このモデルは土砂移動の要因を考慮せず,事後光学衛星画像のみを使用して土砂崩壊を検出するもので,大規模災害時の情報収集・緊急対応に大きく貢献するものと期待できる.