Prediction of avalanche-induced tree fall area using remote sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Taijiro  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60462511)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雪崩 / 根返り / 幹折れ / ピット / マウンド / 南アルプス / 倒木 / 空中写真 / 山岳域 / リモートセンシング / 森林
Outline of Research at the Start
雪崩の動態解析に使われている現行のシミュレーションを現実に即した形にするために,解析精度の向上に不可欠な要因である「山岳域の積雪深」と「森林の雪崩減勢効果」をプログラムに反映させる必要がある。そこで,それぞれの要素を包含し最適化させたプログラムによって雪崩流下範囲と倒木範囲を可視化し,「雪崩・倒木ハザードマップ」のプロトタイプを構築することで,今後の環境変動に対応した防災・減災対策手法を開発するための一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2017, a large-scale avalanche occurred on the northeastern slope of Senjogadake, Southern Alps, causing fallen trees. We investigated the damage pattern (bended or uprooted) and extent of forest damage, and attempted to find the weather condition and topographical features. Aerial photo and field survey revealed that the avalanche occurred on a steep slope at an elevation of 2,200 m or higher and destroyed 3.5 ha of forest. The extent of damage to forests caused by avalanches was estimated by correcting the avalanche velocity distribution obtained by simulation based on field surveys of the extent of damage and the size of broken trunks. We also predicted how much the reach of the next avalanche would increase as the roughness of the ground surface decreased due to fallen trees. Furthermore, we estimated the area of bare land and the amount of sediment caused by uprooting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の温暖化にともない降雪は少なくなるが,大雪の頻度が高くなると言われている。その場合,長期間積雪が少なく樹木が大きく育った斜面で突発的な降雪による雪崩が発生すると大規模な倒木をひきおこすおそれがある。本研究は,北アルプスに比べて雪崩が少ない南アルプス域における倒木をともなう雪崩の事例を対象として,雪崩の流下範囲や森林の倒木被害範囲を予測することを試みるとともに,雪崩にともなう倒木の形態(根返り・幹折れ)にも着目した。これらの研究を通して,雪崩による倒木の運搬や,河道に倒木が到達することによる流木リスク,斜面における不安定土砂の生産を見積もるのに重要なデータが得られた。