Stochastic model of source parameters for strong-motion simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Asako  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主任研究員 (30770309)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震動予測 / 地震動シミュレーション / 震源パラメータ / 強震動予測 / 強震動 / 震源モデル / グラフィカルモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
強震動予測のための震源モデルは震源過程の時空間発展を表現する多数の運動学的パラメータからなる.想定地震に対して事前に震源像を正しく把握しモデルを一意に設定することはできないため,震源モデルの不確かさは強震動予測における不確定性を決める最大の要素となる.本研究では,強震動予測の不悪訂正の定量評価に資することを目的として,過去の地震の情報に基づき震源パラメータ間の依存関係を確率分布として表現することで震源パラメータの統計的モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined a method to generate a new set of seismic waveform data from an existing set of earthquake motion simulation waveforms for a certain number of scenarios, in order to create a group of predicted seismic waveforms that ensure the diversity of source parameters of the earthquake fault models assumed in earthquake motion prediction. We calculated the Wavelet Packet (WP) coefficients as the characteristic quantities in the time and frequency domains of the time history waveform data, and by estimating the probability density distribution of the latent variables reduced from the WP coefficients, we generated new waveform data samples following the distribution of the characteristics of the original waveform data set. We discussed the relationship between the probability density function that the latent variables follow and the seismic motion characteristics of the generated group of seismic motion waveforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では断層モデルや複雑な地盤構造の不確かさを考慮した大量の地震動シミュレーションを一つ一つ行うことなく、一定数の既存の地震動シミュレーション波形群を用いて、想定される地震断層モデルの震源パラメータの多様性を担保した入力地震動波形群を作成する手法を開発した。これによって適切な分布を持ったシミュレーション地震波形群の作成が可能となり、強震観測記録が活用されている経験的な地震動予測における観測記録の補填や、特定地点や構造物の地震リスク評価のための入力地震動などにおける利用が期待される。