Investigation of local structure of high-pressure synthesized perovskite oxyfluorides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Tetstuhiro  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (90333020)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合アニオン / 酸フッ化物 / 局所構造 / 二体相関関数 / ペロブスカイト / 複合アニオン化合物 / ペロフスカイト型酸フッ化物 / 局所構造解析 / 層状ペロブスカイト型酸フッ化物 / 可視光応答性光触媒 / ペロブスカイト型酸フッ化物 / へキサゴナルタングステンブロンズ型酸フッ化物 / X線PDF / ペロフスカイト / 高圧合成
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な科学技術への社会的要望から資源枯渇や毒性の心配が少ない元素を利用した高機能材料の開発が求められており、複数の陰イオンを含む複合アニオン化合物はその有力な候補物質として精力的に研究が行われている。一方、複合アニオン化合物の合成、キャラクタリゼーションに関する研究の進捗にともない、これら化合物に特有な局所的な結晶構造の存在が明らかとなってきた。しかし、これまで結晶の局所構造に関する系統的な研究は行われていない。本研究ではペロブスカイト型酸フッ化物に着目し、X線PDF測定を利用した局所構造解析に取り組み、複合アニオン化合物局所構造の普遍的な特徴、傾向を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxyfluorides containing oxide and fluoride ions as anions exhibit unique properties different from those of oxides and fluorides. In this study, we focused on perovskite-type oxyfluoride, BaFeO2F and investigated its physical properties and local structure. As a result, it was revealed that BaFeO2F, which had been considered to have a cubic structure, contained a locally polar structure and showed canted ferromagnetism due to its local structure. These results indicates that the local structure analysis is essential for evaluating the physical properties and structure of these oxyfluorides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陰イオンとして2種類の陰イオンを含む複合アニオン化合物は、2種類の陰イオンを含むことに起因する特異な物性、構造をしめす。当研究グループでは、複合アニオン化合物である、ペロブスカイト型酸フッ化物に着目し、その結晶構造、特に局所的な結晶構造について継続的に研究を進めてきた。その結果、これら酸フッ化物は平均構造と局所構造が異なっており、また、局所構造を反映した物性を示すことが明らかとなった。このことは、これまであまり検討されることがなかった局所構造の検討が、これら複合アニオン化合物の機能開拓、材料設計には欠かせないことを示しており、今後の研究に与える学術的意義は大きい。