Mass Production and Property of Two-Dimensional Magnetic Nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40532908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性 / ナノシート / 電気化学 / 磁気特性 / 電気伝導度 / 磁性ナノシート / 磁気物性
Outline of Research at the Start
厚みが数nm程度に対して横サイズが数μmに及ぶ超異方的2次元結晶の総称である無機ナノシートは次世代エレクトロニクス・スピントロニクスの基幹材料として有望視されている。本研究課題では、磁性体ナノシートの大量合成手法を確立することによって磁性パラメーターを実験的に獲得し、2次元磁性体の本質に迫ることを目的とする。具体的には、酸素や水に対して比較的耐性があり、磁気転移温度が比較的高い2次元磁性体であるFe3GeTe2, MPS3 (M: 遷移金属イオン) を探索対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I focused on two-dimensional magnetic materials that are potentially applied in the field of spintronics, aiming to establish a mass production protocol for nanosheets and obtain magnetic parameters. Regarding the mass production of FePS3 layered crystals, I could not find synthesis conditions that completely excluded impurities throughout the entire sample. Additionally, regarding the nanosheet preparation of FePS3 layered crystals, I found that nanosheets with a thickness of 5 nm and a lateral size of approximately 100 nm could be obtained utilizing electrochemical reactions. Furthermore, through international collaboration, we discovered that nanosheet of Fe-based metal-organic frameworks dramatically improves the photocatalytic ability of CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題においては、「無機ナノシートが真に次世代エレクトロニクスを支える基幹物質となりうるか」を命題に掲げ、2次元磁性体がスピントロニクス分野への応用に資する物質群であるかどうかを検討した。2次元磁性体であるFePS3層状結晶の大量合成に関しては、不純物を全く含まないサンプルを得ることはできなかったが、ナノシート化に関しては、電気化学反応を利用することによって、比較的簡便な操作でナノシート分散液が得られることがわかった。以上のように、引き続き詳細に条件検討を進める余地はあるものの、学術的・産業的に重要な知見を得たことは、今後の学際領域研究の発展に対して寄与するところが少なくないと言える。