Direct fabrication of Garium oxide epitaxial layers by a low-temperature aqueous solution method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Wagata Hajime  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40633722)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / 水溶液法 / Chemical Bath Deposition / エピタキシャル層 / ヘキサフルオロガリウム酸アンモニウム / オキシ水酸化ガリウム / β-Ga2O3 / エピタキシャル成長 / 化学浴堆積法
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、次世代パワーデバイス用材料のひとつとして期待されるβ-Ga2O3エピタキシャル層の水溶液法による形成を目的とする。特に、申請者の開発したNon Seed CBD法により、加水分解反応を精密に制御し、シード層なしで単結晶基板上へβ-Ga2O3エピタキシャル層を直接形成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of Ga2O3 epitaxial layers at a low temperature by an aqueous solution method using (NH4)3GaF6 was investigated. Prepared films consisted of hexagonal columnar GaOOH crystals, and direct formation of Ga2O3 was not achieved. Although the GaOOH films were converted into Ga2O3 films by heat treatment, many pores were generated in the films due to the desorption of H2O. In addition, we found that the above method enable us to fabricate films consisting of densely arranged columnar GaOOH crystals, which are expected as a potential wide band gap semiconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水溶液法によるガリウム化合物合成では一般にGa(NO3)3が原料として使用されるが、本研究では(NH4)3GaF6を使用した。これは反応経路が変化や成長制御により、Ga2O3が直接形成されることを期待したためである。結果として、Ga2O3の直接形成に至らなかったものの、(NH4)3GaF6の使用によりGaOOHの結晶形状が変化することを見出しており、これは結晶成長分野に寄与すると考えている。また、ワイドバンドギャップ半導体として期待されるGaOOHの高結晶性のち密膜が得られたため、今後はGaOOHの電子物性制御による半導体デバイス応用を検討する予定である。