Development of ultrasonic polymer/metal bonding technology based on basic knowledge of polymer bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA KEN  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (60333994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西辻 祥太郎  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00564858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子 / 金属 / 超音波接合 / 接合技術 / 界面 / サーモグラフィ / 接合 / 超音波
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、接着剤を用いない高分子の接合に関する基礎知見を有する。第1にエネルギーを加え2つの部材を一体化する。第2にエネルギーの剥奪により安定状態を得るものである。金属/高分子の接合は容易ではなく、メカニズムはよくわかっていない。本研究の目的は、高分子の接合に関する基礎知見を基盤に接合困難とされる高分子材料の相互接合や金属/高分子の接合を実現することである。さらに接合のメカニズムを明らかにすることである。本研究の成果は、実用的にも同種・異種のプラスチック部材相互接合の可能性を大きく展開できる。また、高分子/各種繊維強化複合材料においても界面接着性を向上させることなどへの応用展開も可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the basic knowledge of adhesive-free joining of polymers, we have developed a polymer/metal joining technology. The mechanism of metal/polymer bonding is not well understood. The purpose of this study is to realize intermolecular joining of polymer materials and metal/polymer joining, which are considered to be difficult, based on the basic knowledge of polymer joining, and to elucidate the joining mechanism. In ultrasonic welding tests between polymers and aluminum, polylactic acid showed the highest bonding strength. This is due to its moderately high elastic modulus and low melt viscosity. It is considered that properties such as elastic modulus and melt viscosity are related to bonding properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高分子の接合に関する基礎知見を基盤に接合困難とされる高分子材料の相互接合や金属/高分子の接合を実現することである。さらに接合のメカニズムを明らかにすることである。本研究の成果は、実用的にも同種・異種のプラスチック部材相互接合の可能性を大きく展開できる。また、高分子/各種繊維強化複合材料においても界面接着性を向上させることなどへの応用展開も可能となり、直接的にも工業的応用が期待できるものである。