Fabrication of visible-light-transparent flexible IoT sensors using oxide semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mutsumi Sugiyama  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (40385521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNiO / 透明半導体 / フレキシブルデバイス / 酸化物半導体 / 可視光透過型半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTデバイスは既存の半導体素子を組み合わせシステム構築するのが一般的で、電源供給まですべて透明なワイドギャップ酸化物半導体を用いたIoTデバイスを薄膜化・モノリシック化して提案すること自体、独自性で独創性な研究である。
本研究課題は、これら社会的背景を、機能材料である酸化物半導体を用いた「超安価な透明フレキシブル完全独立型IoTセンサ」を半導体材料からデバイスまで一貫して提案することで、問題解決するための一石を投じようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize "ultra-low-cost transparent flexible IoT sensors," transparent IoT devices such as CO2 sensors and transparent solar cells made from wide-bandgap oxide semiconductors were fabricated. Concurrently, investigation was carried out into the degradation and suppression properties of the semiconductors, including defects specific to flexible devices and degradation during long-term use. Wide-bandgap oxide semiconductors, which are harmless and inexpensive functional materials, were utilized, and the use of sputtering and electrostatic spray deposition methods suitable for inexpensive large-area deposition was proposed to achieve easily usable low-cost IoT devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、機能材料である酸化物半導体を用いた「超安価な透明フレキブルIoTデバイス」を半導体材料からデバイス構造まで一貫して提案するものである。透明でフレキシブルな太陽電池・各種センサ・トランジスタを組み合わせたモノリシックデバイスが活躍できる場は限りない。本課題は、学術的・理学的にフレキシブル酸化物半導体の欠陥物性を明らかにすることで、欠陥抑制・デバイス長寿命化に貢献するとともに、工学的に透明・フレキシブル・外部電源不要なデバイスを提案するものであるため、農業・衣料・防犯・福祉など、その応用展開・社会への波及効果も広い。