Study on cooling method of tool cutting edge using coolant containing fine bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro KUNIEDA  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 研究開発本部機能化学材料技術部プロセス技術グループ, 研究員 (80746206)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微小気泡 / クーラント / 熱伝達 / 熱流束 / 切削性 / タッピングトルク試験 / クーラント供給 / 切削加工 / 切削油 / 熱伝達率
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機部品に用いられるチタン合金等の難削材をエンドミル加工すると工具刃先が高温になるため工具損耗が著しく改善が求められている.
本研究では,工具刃先の温度上昇を抑制するために,気体・密度等を変えた微小気泡を各種クーラントに添加したときの熱伝達率変化を明らかにし,熱伝達率が向上する条件を明らかにする.また,微小気泡を添加したクーラントに最適なクーラントノズル形状を提案し,工具刃先冷却効果を向上させ難削材の高速切削加工の実現を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify that the heat transfer coefficient of cutting coolant which changes the type of coolant and concentration of ultra-fine bubbles, and to improve the heat transfer coefficient of the coolant. In this study, we constructed a heat flux measurement device. Using the constructed measurement device, we conducted experiments to measure the heat flux of various type of coolants and coolants with ultra-fine bubbles, and investigated the effects of ultra-fine bubbles on heat transfer. We also investigated the conditions under which ultra-fine bubbles effects by changing the diameter of the nozzle that supplies the coolant. We also investigated the effects obtained by changing the diameter of the nozzle that supplies the coolant containing ultra-fine bubbles. The obtained results suggested the conditions under which ultra-fine bubbles influence coolant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種クーラントおよびクーラント供給ノズルお熱流束測定結果から工具を効果的に冷却するには流速が重要になることが示唆された.この結果は,機械加工におけるクーラントの新たな適用方法を考える上で参考になると考えられる.また、本研究を通じて微小気泡が機械加工のクーラントとして万能ではないことが示唆されたことは意義深いと考えらる.