Project/Area Number |
21K04722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Asoh Hidetaka 工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (80338277)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 表面処理 / バイポーラ電気化学 / アノード酸化 / 酸化皮膜 / 軽金属 / アルミニウム / 金属酸化物 / 電気化学 / 電気化学プロセス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,バイポーラ電気化学に基づく酸化還元反応の制御・理解を通じて,アルミニウムなどの軽金属表面に生成する金属酸化物の構造やその生成効率に対する電解条件の影響を系統的に調査する。従来の直接通電法ではなく,無接続の試料に対して間接的に給電するバイポーラ電気化学を利用した,軽金属の新たな表面処理技術を提案するだけでなく,機能性無機材料(金属酸化物)の創製技術としても本手法の応用可能性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surface treatment of aluminum based on electrochemical methods is generally performed by connecting the aluminum and the counter electrode to an external power supply under DC or AC electric field. However, the present method based on bipolar electrochemistry can also form an oxide film on an unconnected (no direct energization) specimen as in the conventional method. Until now, although basic data have been collected using plate-shaped aluminum specimens, it was confirmed that this method is useful regardless of the specimen shape, even if the specimen shape is changed from plate to millimeter-size sphere. It was also demonstrated that this method can be applied to metals other than aluminum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ここ20年における表面処理技術に関わる研究は,環境,エネルギー,生命・医療分野など 幅広い分野に拡大し,学際領域,融合領域での研究として新たな局面を迎えている。 社会・産業のニーズに応える基礎研究の継続は重要であり,既定路線の延長ではなく本申請課題のように新たな発想に基づく新しい表面処理技術を提案し,周辺技術を検討・確立することは,当該分野の発展・活性化において大きな意義があると考えている。